Support for Breastmilk This Tax Season

Breast pumps are tax deductible.

Did you know your breast pump is tax-deductible? According to the IRS,

… breast pumps and supplies that assist lactation are medical care under § 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code because, like obstetric care, they are for the purpose of affecting a structure or function of the body of the lactating woman. Therefore, if the remaining requirements of § 213(a) are met (for example, the taxpayer’s total medical expenses exceed 7.5 percent of adjusted gross income), expenses paid for breast pumps and supplies that assist lactation are deductible medical expenses.

So if you bought a pump or other supplies in 2014, don’t forget to figure it into your taxes!


Have a visit with a Lactation Consultant from your mobile, tablet, or computer. Click HERE to begin!

Want more MilkOnTapTM delivered straight to your inbox? Enter your email below to sign up for our newsletter.

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

Send us an email and we'll get back to you asap.

Sending
or

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?