Privacy Policy

Last Modified: July 20th, 2015

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform users of MilkOnTap.com (the “Service”) about how we gather and use personal information collected by us in connection with use of the Service. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use, which are binding on all users of the Service. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not otherwise defined herein will have the meanings ascribed to them in our Terms of Use.

We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this policy and with applicable US laws. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE. If you are using this Service on behalf of an individual other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s behalf.

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Information: When you register to use the Service, whether in your individual capacity or on behalf of an organization, we collect the personal information that is disclosed on our online registration form, such as your name, address, telephone and email address. If you communicate with us by email, we will collect your email address. Depending on your use of the Service, we may also collect descriptions of a condition, symptom or other descriptive terms. All of this information is referred to in this Policy as “Personal Information”.
IBCLC Profile Information: We collect, from publicly available sources, from our institutional subscribers and from IBCLCs themselves, information relating to the professional activities of IBCLCs including education, affiliations with institutions, industry interactions, disciplinary records and other categories of information displayed in the Service (collectively, the “IBCLC Profile”).

Web Tracking Information: We may use web tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and clear GIFs in order to operate the Service efficiently and to collect data related to your usage of and interaction with the Service. Such collected data (“Web Tracking Information”) may include the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited the Service, the date and time of your visit, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Service you visit and what links you clicked on, and whether you opened email communications we send to you. If you use a mobile application of this Service, we collect the geographical location from which you accessed the Service. In order to collect Web Tracking Information and to make your use of the Service more efficient, we may store cookies on your computer. We may also use web tracking technologies that are placed in web pages on the Service or in email communications to collect information about actions that users take when they interact with the Service or such email communications. Web Tracking Information may include data, such as IP address data, that is unique to you. You may be able to modify your browser settings to alter which web tracking technologies are permitted when you use the Service, but this may affect the performance of the Service. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location to be collected from your mobile device, but this may also affect the performance of the Service.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We use and store your information for the purpose of delivering the Service to you, and to analyze and enhance the operation of the Service. By way of example, we and our affiliates may use, compile, analyze and save your information for (a) verifying your identity and administering your account; (b) communicating with you about your use of the Service, and sending you communications on behalf of the IBCLCs; (c) providing you customer support and tailoring the Service to meet your needs; (d) sending you push notifications; and (e) detecting, preventing, investigating and responding to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms of Use, Terms of Service, or other misuse of the Service or an IBCLC’s services. We use information regarding your location or the location of your device through which you access the Service for a number of purposes, including identifying IBCLCs available to provide consultations.

What Information Do We Disclose to Third Parties?

We may disclose your information to third parties in connection with the provision of the Service or as otherwise permitted or required by law. For example, we may disclose your information to: (a) our third-party service providers that provide services such as the hosting of the Service, data analysis, IT services and infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing and other similar services; (b) IBCLCs to schedule and fulfill appointments and provide consultations as part of the Service; (c) IBCLCs to whom you send messages through the Service; (d) IBCLCs for other treatment, payment or healthcare operations purposes upon your request; (e) third parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws; and (f) to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, liquidation or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock. We may also collect and group demographic and preferences information, responses to surveys and other personally identifiable information that we collect from you into an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form for disclosure to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors, regulators as part of further product development. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other parties participating in the Service.

Third Parties

The Service may contain links to other websites, cookies or other materials from third parties whose information practices may be different than ours. MilkOnTap, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices, the content or the actions of those third parties, including IBCLCs, the manufacturer of your mobile device, and any other third party mobile application or Service to which the Service may contain a link. These third parties may at times gather information from or about you. We have no control over the privacy practices of these third parties.

Even though MilkOnTap is not a “covered entity” as defined in HIPAA, any IBCLC engaging through the Service may be a “covered entity” and therefore subject to the provisions of HIPAA from time to time. If an IBCLC has adopted a HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, it will describe how your IBCLC uses and discloses your protected health information.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Service.

MilkOnTap.com may modify or amend this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, as determined by us, in the way in which Personal Information, IBCLC Profile information or Web Tracking Information is collected, used or transferred, we will notify you of these changes by modification of this Privacy Policy, which will be available for review by you at the Service.

MilkOnTap.com does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed at persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use the Service. If we learn that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, or if you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy for the Service or its implementation, please contact us at info@milkontap.com.

MilkOnTap.com and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. Those who choose to access the Service do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the Service’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. We do not represent or warrant that the Service, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any other jurisdiction. If you choose to access or use the Service, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy and subject to such laws.

CONTACT US

Send us an email and we'll get back to you asap.

Sending

MilkOnTap is the #1 digital breastfeeding resource for mothers and lactation professionals

 Log in with Facebook
or

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?